Grace 2022 Miss Starpower

Grace 2022 Miss Starpower

Maddie- 7th Over-All Petite Advanced Soloists

Maddie- 7th Over-All Petite Advanced Soloists

Elite Acro- Highest Scoring Routine of CRU Competition

Elite Acro- Highest Scoring Routine of CRU Competition

Alyssa- 1st Place Over-all Advanced Teen Soloist

Alyssa- 1st Place Over-all Advanced Teen Soloist

Elite Contemporary- Nominated for Best Contemporary Studio

Elite Contemporary- Nominated for Best Contemporary Studio

1st Place Over-all Advanced Teen Lyrical

1st Place Over-all Advanced Teen Lyrical

Teen Elite Lyrical- Choreography Award

Teen Elite Lyrical- Choreography Award

1st- Over-all Teen Advanced Contemporary

1st- Over-all Teen Advanced Contemporary

4th Over-all Elite Teen Duet

4th Over-all Elite Teen Duet

Elite Teen Lyrical

Elite Teen Lyrical

Julia- Senior Soloist

Julia- Senior Soloist

Elite Teen Contemporary

Elite Teen Contemporary

Advanced Teen Contemporary

Advanced Teen Contemporary

Katie- Jr. Soloist

Katie- Jr. Soloist

Elite Teen Hip Hop

Elite Teen Hip Hop

Lina- Jr. Soloist

Lina- Jr. Soloist

Advanced Teen Lyrical

Advanced Teen Lyrical

Ellie- Petite Soloist

Ellie- Petite Soloist

Elite Teen Jazz

Elite Teen Jazz

Sophie- Senior Soloist

Sophie- Senior Soloist

Advanced Teen Acro

Advanced Teen Acro

Advanced Teen Acro

Advanced Teen Acro

Advanced Jr. Jazz

Advanced Jr. Jazz

Advanced Teen Lyrical

Advanced Teen Lyrical

Novice Jr. Jazz

Novice Jr. Jazz

2020 Team

2020 Team

Advanced Teen Acro

Advanced Teen Acro

Novice Jr. Acro Team

Novice Jr. Acro Team

Novice Petite Jazz

Novice Petite Jazz

Novice Petite Jazz

Novice Petite Jazz

Novice Jr. Acro Team

Novice Jr. Acro Team

Khloey Novice Petite Team

Khloey Novice Petite Team

  • Our team ranges from Petite to Senior (ages 6-18)
  • Premier Dancers only compete in the Advanced & Elite Categories
  • We attend 4 local competitions and a National Event on alternating years​
  • Our Elite Dancers attend a National Event every year and also must attend at least 1 convention. 
  • We host team socials and events throughout the season to promote team bonding
  • We have parent/student conferences twice a season to keep the communication open
  • There are no auditions to be on our team, but there are training and team class requirements as listed below.  


LM Premier Dance Team

Advanced Dance Team Requirements:

 

This program offers a competitive edge while still being able to balance other family obligations and school activities.Team members are required to take the following Training classes: ​​​​​

1 Ballet Class    (1.0-1.25 Hours)

1.o- 1.25 Hours of   Classic Ballet Training

2- Technique Classes (1.0 hrs)

2.0 hours of instruction on turns, leaps, jumps, extensions, strength training

1- Stretch Class (45min)

45 min class focusing on our certified mUvmethod flexibility training

1- Combo Class (45min)

45 min class that will focus on the stylization of Jazz, lyrical and contemporary.  Each week a different genre and new combination will be given. 

2 Competitive Teams

Dancers must be on a minimum of 2 competitive teams.  Each team has a weekly 45 min. practice.  

ELITE Dance Team Requirements:

This program is for the serious dancer looking to compete at the highest and most competitive level.  Team members are typically at the studio between 15-20 hours a week between training, team choreography and private lessons.

1 Ballet Class    (1.0-1.25 Hours)

1.o- 1.25 Hours of   Classic Ballet Training

2- Technique Classes (1.0 hrs)

2.0 hours of instruction on turns, leaps, jumps, extensions, strength training

2- Stretch Class (45min)

1.5 hours focusing on our certified mUvmethod flexibility training

2- Combo Class (45min)

1.5 hours  that will focus on the stylization of Jazz, lyrical and contemporary.  Each week a different genre and new combination will be given. 

5 Competitive Teams

Dancers must be on a minimum of 3 competitive teams.  Each team has a weekly 45 min. practice.  

Meet our 2021-2022 Team